normal by definition confirming to a standard; usual, typical or expected

Thursday, 6 August 2009

The Climb - Miley Cyrus

One thing about me, when I listen to songs, I will always focus on the lyrics. If the lyrics are meaningful, that song will surely capture my attention. Some of the songs which I felt has beautiful lyrics like N Sync - God Must Have Spent A Little More Time On You, Skidrow - I Remember You and many more.
But, for the latest hit, I love the song The Climb by Miley Cyrus. It somehow symbolised my struggle in becoming a career woman at the same time a mother and a wife. And if Allah permits, a business woman as well, Insyaallah.......

Look at the lyrics and see whether you can enjoy the song like I do...

I can almost see it
That dream I'm dreaming but
There's a voice inside my head sayin,
You'll never reach it,
Every step I'm taking,
Every move I make feels
Lost with no direction
My faith is shaking but I

Got to keep trying
Got to keep my head held high

There's always going to be another mountain
I'm always going to want to make it move
Always going to be an uphill battle,
Sometimes I'm gonna to have to lose,
Ain't about how fast I get there,
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
It's the climb

The struggles I'm facing,
The chances I'm taking
Sometimes might knock me down but
No I'm not breaking
I may not know it
But these are the moments that
I'm going to remember most yeah
Just got to keep going

And I, I got to be strong
Just keep pushing on, cause

There's always going to be another mountain
I'm always going to want to make it move
Always going to be an uphill battle,
Sometimes I'm gonna to have to lose,
Ain't about how fast I get there,
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
It's the climb (yeah)

There's always going to be another mountain
I'm always going to want to make it move
Always going to be an uphill battle,
Sometimes you going to have to lose,
Ain't about how fast I get there,
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
It's the climb (yeah yeah ea ea)

Keep on moving
Keep climbing
Keep the faith baby
It's all about
It's all about
The climb
Keep the faith
Keep your faith

So, did I manage to change your mind...hmmmmmmmmm

0 normalies: